B-1 Visa

B-1 Visa

The B-1 visa is for individuals who seek to visit the United States for business. In particular, the B-1 visa is ideal for individuals attending business meetings, lectures or conferences in the U.S. B-1 visa holders may not work or study in the U.S.

Note: Travelers from certain countries who wish to visit the U.S. are exempt from this visa under the Visa Waiver program.

B-1 Quick Facts

  • Applicants may apply and obtain a B-1 Visa at the U.S. consulate/embassy abroad closest to their residence.
  • Individuals who travel extensively may drop off their application at the drop-box at the U.S. Consulate (depends on the U.S. consulate/embassy).
  • Applicants must submit documents to establish legitimate business purpose for the proposed visit to the United States.
  • Individuals applying for a B-1 visa must also be able to establish intent to return to their home country upon completion of their stay in the U.S. (e.g. round trip air ticket). Applicants must also establish that they have significant ties to their home country.
  • Applicants must also prove that they will be able to support themselves financially during their stay in the U.S.
  • B-1 visa holders may be granted an initial stay of up to 6 months in the U.S. The visa holder must apply for an extension of stay with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) if more time is needed to perform the business purpose.

B-1 Visa Process

Our firm frequently assists employers and individuals obtain B-1 Business Visas to attend business meetings, training seminars or conferences in the United States. As part of the visa process:

  1. first, the applicant must submit a visa application at the U.S. consulate or embassy near his/her residence along with all the supporting documents.
  2. The applicant will then need to attend an interview at the U.S. consulate and satisfy all U.S. consulate /embassy requirements to be granted a B-1 visa..
  3. The applicant will undergo fingerprinting prior to issuance of the visa.