The E-1 visa allows companies of countries that have signed special treaties with the U.S, to bring their executives, managers, or highly specialized skilled personnel to the U.S. to conduct trade (i.e., international exchange of goods, services and technology). The visa applicant must be a citizen of the treaty country.

E-1 Quick Facts

 
  • There must be a treaty in place between the U.S. and the country of the visa applicant.
  • The trade must be principally between the United States and the foreign country of which the applicant is a citizen.
  • Majority ownership or control of the investing or trading company must be held by nationals of the country which has signed a trade/investment treaty with the U.S.
  • The E-1 visa holder must solely carry on or engage in substantial trade between his/her country and the U.S., including trade in the exchange, purchase or sale of goods, of services, or trade in technology.
  • The initial period of stay on E-1 visa is two years. However, it can be extended indefinitely as long as the applicant affirms that he/she will leave the United States when the period of authorized stay, including unlimited extensions, ends.
  • Spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age, can accompany the E-1 visa holder on a derivative status and spouse may seek employment in the U.S. by applying for Employment Authorization.
  • E-1 visa holders can travel freely in and out of the U.S.

E-1 Visa Process

 
  1. Our firm prepares the E-1 visa petition.
  2. Applicants apply for the visa with all the required documents at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) service center if they are already in the U.S. or, if outside the U.S. they can apply for a visa at the local U.S. consulate in their country.
  3. Overseas applicants (if they are between the ages of 14 to 79) will then be called for an interview at the U.S. consulate.
  4. At the time of interview, the overseas visa applicant's fingerprints will be taken and the visa will be processed.