Q: Which countries have E-1 Treaty Trader Status?

The E-1 Visa allows companies of countries that have signed treaties with the U.S., to bring their executives, managers, or highly specialized skilled personnel to the U.S. to conduct trade (i.e., international exchange of goods, services and technology).

The following countries have treaties with the United States and nationals of these countries are eligible to apply for E-1 status:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia -Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China (Taiwan only), Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Korea (South), Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Singapore, Slovenia ,Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, United Kingdom and Yugoslavia.

Back to the top

Q: Which countries have E-2 Treaty Investor Status?

The E-2 Visa allows investors of countries that have signed treaties with the U.S., to direct and develop a business enterprise that they have invested in or make irrevocable commitment of funds as an investment into a U.S. enterprise.

The following countries have investment treaties with the United States and nationals of these countries are eligible to apply for E-2 status:

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria ,Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China (Taiwan only), Colombia, Congo (Kinshasa), Congo (Brazzaville), Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea (South), Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Yugoslavia.

Back to the top

Q: Can E-visa dependants work?

Spouses of E-1, E-2, and E-3 non-immigrants may apply and obtain employment authorization. However, other family members (such as children) are not eligible to work.

Back to the top

Q: Can I apply for green card on E visa?

Individuals who are in E-1 or E-2 visa are eligible to apply for permanent residency. E-3 visa holders are not eligible.

Back to the top

Q: In order to apply for E-3 visa do I need a license for the specialty occupation?

A license is only required if the occupation requires licensure or other official permission. In this case, the applicant must submit proof of the requisite license or permission before the E-3 visa may be granted. However, in some cases, if a license or other official permission is not immediately required to perform the duties associated with the position, it may be sufficient for the alien to show that he or she will obtain such license or permission within a reasonable period of time following admission to the United States.

Back to the top

Q: Can I change employers while in the U.S on an E3 visa?

E-3 visa holders may change employers while in the U.S. in valid E-3 status. . The visa holder does not need to go back to Australia for another interview or make a new visa application. However, the visa holder must file a E-3 petition with USCIS with all required supporting documents.

Back to the top

Q: Can I do freelance work while I am in E-3 visa status?

No, E-3 visa holders must work solely for the sponsoring employer.

Back to the top