O-2 Visa

The O-2 visa is issued to support personnel of O-1 visa holders employed in the field of arts, athletics, motion picture and television production. The O-2 visa must be sponsored by the U.S. employer who filed the petition for the O-1 primary visa holder.

O-2 visa applicants may work as support personnel for the principal O-1 visa holder only. The petition for O-2 visa applicant may either be filed along with the O-1 visa applicant or after submission of the O-1 petition. O-2 visa applicants are required to have the necessary skills and experience (which cannot be performed by a U.S. worker) to support the O-1 personnel in his/her field of work.  In addition, an O-2 applicant must have an established working relationship with the O-1 visa holder.

Note: O-1 visa holders are foreign nationals who have extraordinary abilities (of national/international recognition) in the field of athletics, entertainment, motion picture or television production.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 may accompany or join the O-2 visa holder on O-3 visa status.

O-2 Quick Facts

  1. O-2 visa requires sponsorship by a U.S. employer (organization, company or agent).
  2. Applicants must be able to demonstrate intent to return to their home country upon completion of work.
  3. O-2 applicants must prove that they have the skills (not possessed by a U.S. worker) to assist the principal O-1 visa holder.
  4. Applicants must also establish a working relationship with the O-1 visa holder and demonstrate they have provided assistance to the principal O-1 holder's professional work.
  5. The O-2 visa is issued for a period necessary to assist the O-1 visa holder. The period of stay may be extended if needed.
  6. O-2 visa holders may travel in and out of the U.S. on a valid work visa.
  7. Spouses and children under age 21 are eligible for O-3 visa but are not allowed to work. O-3 visa holders may attend colleges and school.

O-2 Visa Process

  1. Our firm prepares and files the O-2 petition on behalf of the petitioning sponsor.
  2. Once the petition is approved the applicant applies for the visa at the U.S. consulate in his/her country of origin.