Q: What will happen if my O-1 employment is terminated?

Once the O-1 employment is terminated, you are required to depart the U.S. unless you are eligible for another class of non-immigrant status or immigrant status.

Back to the top

Q: Can an individual in O-1 status change employers?

Yes, an individual may change employers provided that the new employer files a new petition for the prospective employee.

Back to the top

Q: What is the duration of stay for an O visa holder?

The O-1 visa is issued for an initial period of three (3) years. However, an applicant's sponsor may apply for an extension of stay until completion of work.

Back to the top

Q: Can my O-2 support personnel change employers?

The O-2 support personnel’s duration of stay in the U.S. is tied to the O-1 employer's. They are not allowed to switch employers while in the U.S. unless they qualify independently and are eligible for another type of non-immigrant temporary worker status.

Back to the top

Q: What is the difference between an O-1 extraordinary case and an EB-1 extraordinary ability case?

The O-1 visa is a nonimmigrant status and requires sponsorship by a U.S. employer (organization, company or agent) while EB-1 applicants of extraordinary ability may self-petition for permanent residency.

Back to the top