P-1 Visa

The P-1 visa may be utilized for athletes and entertainers. For athletes, the P-1 visa may be issued to internationally recognized athletes, professional athletes, or an individual who seeks to participate as an athlete, coach or part of a team or franchise located in the United States. With respect to entertainers, the P-1 visa may be issued to individuals who perform with or are an essential member or part of an entertainment group that has received international recognition. Generally, a P-1 petition is filed by a sponsoring U.S. company or organization that seeks to hire the athlete or performer. A U.S. agent may also file petitions for those who are self-employed.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 may accompany or join the P-1 visa holder in P-4 visa status.

P-1 Quick Facts

  • P-1 visa requires sponsorship by a U.S. employer (organization, company or agent).
  • Visa applicants must demonstrate that they have internationally recognized level of performance either individually or as part of a team or group.
  • The period of stay for P-1 visa is up to five years and may be extended by the sponsor for additional five years.
  • P-1 visa holders may apply for a green card (lawful permanent residence).
  • Spouses and children under age 21 are eligible for P-4 visa but are not allowed to work. P-4 visa holders may attend colleges and school.

P-1 Visa Process

  1. First, out firm provides thorough review of each athlete, entertainer, or entertainment group's qualification to ensure eligibility for the P-1 Visa. Then, our firm applies for and obtains an advisory opinion from the appropriate labor organization.
  2. Then, on behalf of the sponsoring petitioner, we file the P-1 petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with all necessary documents.
  3. Upon approval, the applicant, team, or group applies for the visa at the U.S. consulate abroad.