Q: What type of individuals are eligible to apply for a P-1 visa?

The P-1 visa may be utilized for two categories of individuals, athletes and entertainers. For athletes, the P-1 visa may be issued for internationally recognized athletes, professional athletes, or an individual who seeks to participate as an athlete, coach or part of a team or franchise located in the United States. With respect to entertainers, the P-1 visa may be issued to individuals who perform with or are an essential member or part of an entertainment group that has received international recognition.

Back to the top

Q: I am in the United States on a P-3 visa. How long can I remain in the U.S.?

You may stay in the U.S. for the period necessary to complete the performance or event for which you were admitted. This information may be found on your I-94 card issued to you at the port of entry in the United States. It bears noting that the period of stay may not exceed one year.

Back to the top

Q: Are P visa holders eligible to apply for lawful permanent residency (green card)?

Yes, it is possible for an individual in P classification to apply for lawful permanent residency provided that he or she meets the appropriate qualifications.

Back to the top

Q: I am an entertainer can I travel back and forth between my home country and the U.S. on a P visa to participate in events?

Yes, there are generally no travel restrictions on P-3 visa. You may travel in and out of the U.S. as long as your visa stamp and status are valid.

Back to the top

Q: I am part of a musical performance group that will be traveling to the United States on a P-3 visa. How do we bring our support personnel members with us who will be assisting us with costumes, lighting, etc?

A separate petition must be filed for support personnel members in order to allow them to accompany the main group. In this case, a P-3S petition would need to be filed for the support members.

Back to the top