TN Visa

TN visa is a special work visa created under North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) exclusively for citizens of Canada (TN1) and Mexico (TN2). It allows skilled professionals (Canadians and Mexicans) with bachelor’s degree to seek temporary work in the U.S.

Spouses and dependents under age 21 are allowed to join the TN-1 visa holder on TD (Treaty Dependant) visa status and are not required to be citizens of Canada or Mexico.

TN Quick Facts

  • TN visa requires sponsorship by a U.S. employer.
  • The proposed job offer or occupation must be listed in the North American Free Trade Agreement.
  • The TN Visa does not require that the employer pay a Prevailing Wage.
  • Canadian citizens can obtain their TN status with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) at the port of entry.
  • Mexican citizens have to first obtain the approved petition from their U.S. employer before visa application.
  • TN visa holders may travel in and out of U.S. on a valid work visa.
  • The initial period of stay on TN visa is three (3) years. However, an employer may continue to apply for extensions every year as needed. There are no limitations on the number of extensions.
  • There are no annual limitations per fiscal year for the TN category.
  • Spouses and children under age 21 are eligible for TD visa status but are not allowed to work. TD visa holders may attend colleges and school.

TN Visa Process

Citizens of Canada

  1. Our firm prepares the TN Visa application. We evaluate the petition and confirm that the position and corresponding job duties comply with NAFTA. We also review the beneficiary's education and experience to ensure compliance with the requirements.
  2. The TN applicant applies for TN Visa at the closest Canadian -U.S. border or port of entry (if traveling from Canada) and obtains the visa. One major advantage of the TN visa is the relative speed in which this visa can be acquired.

Citizens of Mexico

  1. Our firm prepares and files a TN petition on behalf of the prospective employer.
  2. Upon approval of the petition, the applicant may apply for the TN-2 visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate closest to their home district in Mexico.